search

The Checklist of the Birds of Moldova


Gaviiformes

    Loons

    1. Red-throated Loon (Gavia stellata)
    2. Arctic Loon (Gavia arctica)

Podicipediformes

    Grebes

    3. Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
    4. Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena)
    5. Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
    6. Black-necked Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)
    7. Slavonian Grebe (Podiceps auritus)

Procellariiformes

Pelecaniformes

    Pelicans

    9. Great White Pelican (Pelecanus onocrotalus)
    10. Dalmatian Pelican (Pelecanus crispus)

    Cormorants

    11. Pygmy Cormorant (Phalacrocorax pygmaeus)
    12. Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
    13. European Shag (Phalacrocorax aristotelis)

Ciconiiformes

    Herons and Egrets

    14. Great Bittern (Botaurus stellaris)
    15. Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus)
    16. Black-сrowned Night Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
    17. Squacco Heron (Ardeola ralloides)
    18. Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
    19. Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
    20. Great Egret (Casmerodius albus)
    21. Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)
    22. Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)

    Storks

    23. Black Stork (Ciconia nigra)
    24. White Stork (Ciconia ciconia)

    Ibises

    25. Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
    26. Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)

Phoenicopteriformes

    Flamingos

    27. Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus)

Anseriformes

    Waterfowl

    28. Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
    29. Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus)
    30. Bewick's Swan (Cygnus bewickii)
    31. Bean Goose (Anser fabalis)
    32. Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
    33. Lesser White-fronted Goose (Anser erythropus)
    34. Greylag Goose (Anser anser)
    35. Red-breasted Goose (Branta ruficollis)
    36. Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)
    37. Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)
    38. Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)
    39. Gadwall (Anas strepera)
    40. Common Teal (Anas crecca)
    41. Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
    42. Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
    43. Garganey (Anas querquedula)
    44. Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
    45. Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina)
    46. Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)
    47. Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca)
    48. Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
    49. Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)
    50. Common Eider (Somateria mollissima)
    51. Velvet Scoter (Melanitta fusca)
    52. Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
    53. Smew (Mergellus albellus)
    54. Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
    55. Goosander (Mergus merganser)

Falconiformes

    Falcons

    56. Lesser Kestrel (Falco naumanni)
    57. Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)
    58. Red-footed Falcon (Falco vespertinus)
    59. Merlin (Falco columbarius)
    60. Eurasian Hobby (Falco subbuteo)
    61. Saker Falcon (Falco cherrug)
    62. Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)

    Ospreys

    63. Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)

    Eagles and Hawks

    64. European Honey Buzzard (Pernis apivorus)
    65. Red Kite (Milvus milvus)
    66. Black Kite (Milvus migrans)
    67. White-tailed Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla)
    68. Eurasian Griffon (Gyps fulvus)
    69. Cinereous Vulture (Aegypius monachus)
    70. Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus)
    71. Short-toed Snake-Eagle (Circaetus gallicus)
    72. Western Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)
    73. Hen Harrier (Circus cyaneus)
    74. Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus)
    75. Montagu's Harrier (Circus pygargus)
    76. Levant Sparrowhawk (Accipiter brevipes)
    77. Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
    78. Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)
    79. Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo)
    80. Long-legged Buzzard (Buteo rufinus)
    81. Rough-legged Buzzard (Buteo lagopus)
    82. Lesser Spotted Eagle (Aquila pomarina)
    83. Greater Spotted Eagle (Aquila clanga)
    84. Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis)
    85. Eastern Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca)
    86. Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)
    87. Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)
    88. Bonelli’s Eagle (Hieraaetus fasciatus)

Galliformes

    Grouses

    89. Black Grouse (Lyrurus tetrix)

    Pheasants and Quails

    90. Grey Partridge (Perdix perdix)
    91. Common Quail (Coturnix coturnix)
    92. Common Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)

Gruiformes

    Cranes

    93. Demoiselle Crane (Anthropoides virgo)

    Rails

    94. Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)
    95. Corncrake (Crex crex)
    96. Little Crake (Porzana parva)
    97. Baillon's Crake (Porzana pusilla)
    98. Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana)
    99. Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
    100. Common Coot (Fulica atra)

    Bustards

    101. Great Bustard (Otis tarda)
    102. Little Bustard (Tetrax tetrax)

Charadriiformes

    Thick-knees

    103. Eurasian Stone-curlew (Burhinus oedicnemus)

    Oystercatchers

    104. Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)

    Stitls and Avocets

    105. Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
    106. Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)

    Plovers

    107. Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)
    108. Eurasian Golden Plover (Pluvialis apricaria)
    109. Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
    110. Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
    111. Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)
    112. Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)
    113. Eurasian Dotterel (Eudromias morinellus)

    Sandpipers and Snipes

    114. Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)
    115. Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)
    116. Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
    117. Great Snipe (Gallinago media)
    118. Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
    119. Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
    120. Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
    121. Slender-billed Curlew (Numenius tenuirostris)
    122. Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
    123. Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
    124. Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
    125. Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
    126. Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
    127. Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
    128. Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
    129. Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
    130. Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus)
    131. Red Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius)
    132. Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
    133. Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
    134. Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
    135. Temminck’s Stint (Calidris temminckii)
    136. Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
    137. Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
    138. Red Knot (Calidris canutus)
    139. Sanderling (Calidris alba)
    140. Ruff male, Reeve female (Philomachus pugnax)
    141. Broad-billed Sandpiper (Limicola falcinellus)

    Pratincoles

    142. Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola)
    143. Black-winged Pratincole (Glareola nordmanni)

    Skuas

    144. Pomarine Skua (Stercorarius pomarinus)
    145. Arctic Skua (Stercorarius parasiticus)
    146. Long-tailed Skua (Stercorarius longicaudus)

    Gulls and Terns

    147. Common Gull (Larus canus)
    148. Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
    149. Caspian Gull (Larus cachinnans)
    150. Glaucous Gull (Larus hyperboreus)
    151. Pallas's Gull (Larus ichthyaetus)
    152. Mediterranean Gull (Larus melanocephalus)
    153. Common Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)
    154. Slender-billed Gull (Larus genei)
    155. Little Gull (Larus minutus)
    156. Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
    157. Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
    158. Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis)
    159. Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
    160. Little Tern (Sterna albifrons)
    161. Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida)
    162. White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
    163. Black Tern (Chlidonias niger)

Pterocliformes

    Sandgrouses

    164. Pallas’s Sandgrouse (Syrrhaptes paradoxus)

Columbiformes

    Pigeons and Doves

    165. Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)
    166. Stock Pigeon (Columba oenas)
    167. Common Wood Pigeon (Columba palumbus)
    168. European Turtle Dove (Streptopelia turtur)
    169. Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)

Cuculiformes

    Cuckoos

    170. Great Spotted Cuckoo (Clamator glandarius)
    171. Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)

Strigiformes

    Barn Owls

    172. Barn Owl (Tyto alba)

    True Owls

    173. Eurasian Scops Owl (Otus scops)
    174. Eurasian Eagle-Owl (Bubo bubo)
    175. Tawny Owl (Strix aluco)
    176. Ural Owl (Strix uralensis)
    177. Little Owl (Athene noctua)
    178. Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)
    179. Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)

Caprimulgiformes

    Nightjars

    180. Eurasian Nightjar (Caprimulgus europaeus)

Apodiformes

    Swifts

    181. Alpine Swift (Apus melba)
    182. Common Swift (Apus apus)

Coraciiformes

    Rollers

    183. European Roller (Coracias garrulus)

    Kingfishers

    184. Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)

    Bee-eaters

    185. European Bee-eater (Merops apiaster)

Upupiformes

    Hoopoes

    186. Common Hoopoe / Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops)

Piciformes

    Woodpeckers

    187. Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)
    188. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos minor)
    189. White-backed Woodpecker (Dendrocopos leucotos)
    190. Middle Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos medius)
    191. Syrian Woodpecker (Dendrocopos syriacus)
    192. Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)
    193. Black woodpecker (Dryocopus martius)
    194. European Green Woodpecker (Picus viridis)
    195. Grey-headed Woodpecker (Picus canus)

Passeriformes

    Larks

    196. Calandra Lark (Melanocorypha calandra)
    197. White-winged Lark (Melanocorypha leucoptera)
    198. Black Lark (Melanocorypha yeltoniensis)
    199. Greater Short-toed Lark (Calandrella brachydactyla)
    200. Lesser Short-toed Lark (Calandrella rufescens)
    201. Horned Lark / Shore Lark (Eremophila alpestris)
    202. Crested Lark (Galerida cristata)
    203. Eurasian Skylark (Alauda arvensis)
    204. Wood Lark (Lullula arborea)

    Swallows

    205. Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)
    206. Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
    207. Northern House Martin (Delichon urbicum)

    Pipits and Wagtails

    208. Tawny Pipit (Anthus campestris)
    209. Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis)
    210. Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis)
    211. Red-throated Pipit (Anthus cervinus)
    212. Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta)
    213. Western Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava)
    214. Black-headed Wagtail (Motacilla feldegg)
    215. Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)
    216. White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)

    Waxwings

    217. Bohemian Waxwing (Bombycilla garrulus)

    Dippers

    218. White-throated Dipper (Cinclus cinclus)

    Wrens

    219. Eurasian Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)

    Accentors

    220. Dunnock / Hedge Sparrow (Prunella modularis)

    Thrushes

    221. Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris)
    222. Ring Ouzel (Turdus torquatus)
    223. Common Blackbird (Turdus merula)
    224. Redwing (Turdus iliacus)
    225. Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos)
    226. Mistle Thrush (Turdus viscivorus)
    227. Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush (Monticola saxatilis)
    228. Common Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus)
    229. Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros)
    230. European Robin (Erithacus rubecula)
    231. Common Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos)
    232. Thrush Nightingale (Luscinia luscinia)
    233. Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica)
    234. Whinchat (Saxicola rubetra)
    235. European Stonechat (Saxicola rubicola)
    236. Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)
    237. Pied Wheatear (Oenanthe pleschanka)
    238. Isabelline Wheatear (Oenanthe isabellina)

    Flycatchers

    239. Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata)
    240. European Pied Flycatcher (Ficedula hypoleuca)
    241. Collared Flycatcher (Ficedula albicollis)
    242. Red-breasted Flycatcher (Ficedula parva)

    Warblers

    243. Cetti’s Warbler (Cettia cetti)
    244. Savi’s Warbler (Locustella luscinioides)
    245. River Warbler (Locustella fluviatilis)
    246. Common Grasshopper Warbler (Locustella naevia)
    247. Moustached Warbler (Acrocephalus melanopogon)
    248. Aquatic Warbler (Acrocephalus paludicola)
    249. Sedge Warbler (Acrocephalus schoenobaenus)
    250. Paddyfield Warbler (Acrocephalus agricola)
    251. Blyth's Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus dumetorum)
    252. Marsh Warbler (Acrocephalus palustris)
    253. Eurasian Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus)
    254. Great Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus arundinaceus)
    255. Olivaceous Warbler (Iduna pallida)
    256. Icterine Warbler (Hippolais icterina)
    257. Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus)
    258. Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita)
    259. Wood Warbler (Phylloscopus sibilatrix)
    260. Greenish Warbler (Phylloscopus trochiloides)
    261. Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla)
    262. Garden Warbler (Sylvia borin)
    263. Barred Warbler (Sylvia nisoria)
    264. Orphean Warbler (Sylvia hortensis)
    265. Common Whitethroat (Sylvia communis)
    266. Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca)

    Goldcrests

    267. Goldcrest (Regulus regulus)
    268. Firecrest (Regulus ignicapilla)

    Bearded Tits

    269. Bearded Reedling (Panurus biarmicus)

    Long-tailed Tits

    270. Long-tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus)

    Penduline Tits

    271. Eurasian Penduline-tit (Remiz pendulinus)

    Titmices

    272. Marsh Tit (Parus palustris)
    273. Willow Tit (Parus montanus)
    274. Crested Tit (Parus cristatus)
    275. Coal Tit (Parus ater)
    276. Blue Tit (Parus caeruleus)
    277. Great Tit (Parus major)

    Nuthatches

    278. Eurasian Nuthatch (Sitta europaea)

    Treecreepers

    279. Eurasian Treecreeper (Certhia familiaris)

    Shrikes

    280. Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio)
    281. Lesser Grey Shrike (Lanius minor)
    282. Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor)
    283. Masked Shrike (Lanius nubicus)
    284. Woodchat Shrike (Lanius senator)

    Orioles

    285. Eurasian Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus)

    Crows and Jays

    286. Eurasian Jay (Garrulus glandarius)
    287. Black-billed Magpie (Pica pica)
    288. Spotted Nutcracker (Nucifraga caryocatactes)
    289. Eurasian Jackdaw (Corvus monedula)
    290. Rook (Corvus frugilegus)
    291. Carrion Crow (Corvus corone)
    292. Hooded Crow (Corvus cornix)
    293. Common Raven (Corvus corax)

    Starlings

    294. Rosy Starling (Pastor roseus)
    295. Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)

    Sparrows

    296. House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
    297. Spanish Sparrow (Passer hispaniolensis)
    298. Eurasian Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)

    Finches

    299. Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs)
    300. Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla)
    301. European Serin (Serinus serinus)
    302. European Greenfinch (Chloris chloris)
    303. Eurasian Siskin (Spinus spinus)
    304. European Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)
    305. Linnet (Acanthis cannabina)
    306. Common Redpoll (Acanthis flammea)
    307. Common Rosefinch (Carpodacus erythrinus)
    308. Red Crossbill (Loxia curvirostra)
    309. Common Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula)
    310. Hawfinch (Coccothraustes coccothraustes)

    Buntings

    311. Corn Bunting (Miliaria calandra)
    312. Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella)
    313. Ortolan Bunting (Emberiza hortulana)
    314. Black-headed Bunting (Granativora melanocephala)
    315. Reed Bunting (Schoeniclus schoeniclus)
    316. Lapland Longspur (Calcarius lapponicus)
    317. Snow Bunting (Plectrophenax nivalis)

Big Year 2019

more...

rare birds records

rare birds were not found yet

recent video

no video

unidentified birds


all birds indentified